Privacy Policy

Who we are

  1. Hi there, we are Sun Cool Refrigeration, and welcome you to our privacy policy. Our website address is: https://suncool.co.za. Our physical address is: 43 Terblanche Ave, Sundra, Delmas, Mpumalanga, 2200.
  2. This page explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).
  3. At Sun Cool (including this website), we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Security

Sun Cool Refrigiration makes all reasonable efforts to keep its data secure at all times, however advise that it cannot guarantee the security of any information provided to us or by us. We cannot be held responsible for any loss or unauthorized use or interception of information transmitted in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sun Cool make use of social plug-ins of social networks such as Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn and Twitter. Please note that the we have no influence on or control over the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks’ interfaces and Sun Cool can accordingly not be held responsible or liable for any processing or use of personal information transmitted via these social plug-ins. 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on this website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by a Scanner. We do not send personal information to the scanner; however, the scanner could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during the scan.

Change to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Definition of Personal Information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  1. All addresses including residential, postal, and email addresses.
  2. Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, you need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.